University Library

As one of Japan’s leading research libraries, the Hokkaido University libraries hold approximately 3.76 million books and journals, including a unique collection of materials focused on the northern region. To raise the standard of academic communication, we continue to increase our electronic collection and develop our institutional repository. With a seating capacity of approximately 1,500, our libraries continue to play a vital role as places of learning.

Library Hours

Note: Library hours vary depending on the time of year. Please check the library’s website for further information.

(FY2026)

Name of RoomsMonday–FridayWeekends & Holidays
Open-stack reading rooms8:00–22:009:00–19:00
Stack rooms9:00–20:009:00–18:30
Group study rooms (Central Library)8:30–21:309:00–18:30
Individual study booth (Central Library)8:30–22:009:00–19:00
Group study rooms (North Library)8:00–21:309:00–18:30
Multimedia room (North Library)8:00–21:309:00–19:00
  • Closed
    • June 6-7 (North Library only), August 12-14 (North Library only), August 19-20 (Central Library only), September 12-13, December 28-January 3, January 16-17

Collection by Branch

BranchJapanese BooksForeign BooksTotal BooksJournals
Central Library1,042,711888,0951,930,80636,314
North Library274,447118,527392,9741,609
Subtotal1,317,1581,006,6222,323,78037,923
BranchJapanese BooksForeign BooksTotal BooksJournals
Institute for Integrated Innovations4374
Institute for the Advancement of Higher Education2,5836473,230151
Institute for International Collaboration1012
Institute for the Advancement of Graduate Education117111281
Letters107,17745,023152,2002,659
Law7,7031,7159,418880
Information Science and Technology13,30316,64729,950835
Fisheries Sciences72,76854,029126,7975,424
Environmental Science/Environmental Earth Science5,4214,79410,215347
Science48,572168,754217,3264,215
Pharmaceutical Sciences/Pharmaceutical Sciences and Pharmacy8,2853,73912,024297
Agriculture127,92197,165225,0868,798
Life Science/Advanced Life Science24918042923
Education14,0972,86716,964799
International Media, Communication, and Tourism Studies/Media and Communication8681,4372,30593
Health Sciences28,9113,51932,430935
Engineering106,78399,386206,1695,306
Economics and Business6,6502,3689,0181,199
Medicine53,64493,623147,2675,690
Dental Medicine23,18716,01839,2051,080
Veterinary Medicine8,68323,17031,8531,337
Public Policy0003
Institute of Low Temperature Science10,58224,39834,9801,785
Research Institute for Electronic Science47126373426
Institute for Genetic Medicine46317725
Institute for Catalysis4,72016,93521,655468
Slavic-Eurasian Research Center3,61877,85881,4762,169
Information Initiative Center8818957
Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere6,5701,8558,42584
Center for Ainu and Indigenous Studies5,0296955,724137
Center for Human Nature, Artificial Intelligence, and Neuroscience2218401
Hokkaido University Museum11,1563,58114,7371,281
Hokkaido University Archives3,725833,808320
Office for Integrated Technical Core Hub150150
Subtotal682,969760,8131,443,78246,431
GRAND TOTAL2,000,1271,767,4353,767,56284,354

Data as of March 31, 2026

Library Use Information

(FY2025)

CategoryCentral LibraryNorth Library
Visits273,627493,311
Borrowers81,74570,273
Total circulation117,639102,084
Interlibrary loan document delivery: requests to others2,109128
Interlibrary loan document delivery: requests from others1,28514
Interlibrary loan: requests to others66759
Interlibrary loan: requests from others873106
Reading desks/seats711785